Add your name online here
Stop the crackdown in Egypt – Solidarity with April 25 detainees
[Update: 14 May – 101 sentenced to 5 years in jail, and 51 to 2 years in jail in cases related to the 25 April protests. 47 of the five year jail sentences later overturned on appeal].
The response of the Egyptian security forces to the return of popular protest to the streets of Egypt reveals the bankruptcy of European policy towards the regime of Abdelfattah al-Sisi. In the run up to demonstrations planned for 25 April, we have seen waves of arrests and dawn raids on activists’ homes, including prominent labour lawyer Haitham Mohamedain. Over 1000 have been seized in the latest crackdown, and over 100 have been given 5 year jail sentences. They join tens of thousands of others jailed and hundreds forcibly “disappeared” by the Egyptian authorities in recent years.
Meanwhile, attacks on civil society are intensifying. Staff from Egyptian NGOs could be facing 25 year jail sentences over allegedly receiving foreign funding as the regime attempts to stifle those few local voices which speak out against human rights abuses. There is no doubt that the independent trade unions are next on the authorities’ list of targets: the Egyptian Ministry of Social Solidarity was reported last week to have launched an investigation into their funding.
Despite these appalling circumstances, the struggle by Egyptians to defend their democratic and social rights is still very much alive. Strikes have multiplied in recent weeks with nurses and steel workers among those taking action over pay and conditions. The decision of Al-Sisi to hand over control of the islands of Tiran and Sanafir to Saudi Arabia has mobilised a wide coalition of groups to protest under the slogan “Egypt is not for sale”. Troops and tanks were deployed to crush planned protests on 25 April.
Yet Europe’s leaders continue to intensify their collaboration with the Egyptian regime through arms exports, security cooperation and investment promotion drives. This cooperation does not only endanger Egyptians, it also puts European citizens at risk, as the Egyptian Ministry of the Interior’s systematic obstruction of the Italian-led investigation into the murder and torture of Cambridge PhD student Giulio Regeni clearly demonstrates.
We declare today that when our governments are silent over abuses by the Egyptian state, we will speak out. We will campaign through our parliaments, our trade unions, our universities and the organisations of civil society to oppose arms sales and security cooperation with a regime which commits grave violations of human rights. We will continue to mobilise across Europe to demand truth for Giulio Regeni, justice for Egypt’s disappeared and for the release of Haitham Mohamedain and other political prisoners.
John McDonnell, MP – Ian Hodson, National President, BFAWU – Manuel Cortes, General Secretary, TSSA – Jason Turvey, Treasurer, TSSA – Dr Liz Lawrence, President, UCU – John Hendy, QC – Professor Andreas Bieler, Professor of Political Economy, University of Nottingham – Professor John Geary, University College Dublin – Dr Kambiz Boomla, Assistant Secretary, Tower Hamlets BMA – Lindsey German, Convenor, Stop The War Coalition – Adam Lambert, Regional Officer, UNITE the Union – Professor Alex Callinicos, Kings College London – Professor Michael Lavalette, National Co-ordinator, Social Work Action Network – Nicola Fisher, Chair, Glasgow Stop The War Coalition – Dr John Rees, Stop the War Coalition – Dr Brian Kelly, Reader in History, Queens University Belfast – Dr Jonathon Pattenden, Lecturer, University of East Anglia – Professor Iain Ferguson – Mary Compton, Past President, National Union of Teachers – John Davidson, Deputy Group Secretary, PCS – Xanthe Whittaker, National Executive Committee, UCU – Roy Bentham, National Committee, Blacklist Support Group – Jessica Edwards, National Executive member, NUT- Dr Jackie Applebee-Turner, Honorary Secretary, BMA London Region – Sarah Tomlinson, Divisional Secretary, NUT – Angela McCormick, National Executive member, EIS FELA – Marianne Owens, National Executive Committee members, PCS – Kate Douglas, PCS DWP South East Regional Secretary – Ian McKendrick, Communications Officer, UNISON Oxfordshire Health Branch – Ian Bradley, Unite London construction branch treasurer – William Brooks, Secretary, Causeway Trades Council- Dr Brian Kelly, Reader in History, Queens University Belfast – Andrew Osborne, Chair, Unite L&E GEMS RISC – Doug Morgan, Assistant General Secretary, Birmingham NUT – Sally Kincaid, Divisional Secretary – Wakefield and District NUT – Raymond Morell, Chair, Unite, London and Eastern, Aerospace and Shipbuilding industrial sector committee (RISC) – Candy Udwin, Organiser, PCS National Gallery – Tony Phillips, Branch Secretary, UNISON London Fire Authority – Debs Gwynn, President, Halton NUT – Alex Tarry, Assistant Secretary London Met University UNISON – Peter Lockhart, National Organiser PCS – Ian Murphy, Regional Secretary, CWU – Noreen Hayes, RMT – Frank Curtis, Rep, RMT – Dave Barnes, Branch Chair Network Rail London South
And the following signatories from Greece:
Grigoris Kalomoiris, member of the steering committee, National Confederation of Civil Service Unions (ADEDY)
Christos Argyris, member of the steering committee, health workers union, G. Genimatas Hospital, Athens
Thanasis Diavolakis, member of the steering committee, Federation of Teachers Unions in Private Education
Zanneta Lysikatou, member of the General Council, Federation of Hospital Doctors Unions
Yannis Theoharis, member of the steering committee, Federation of Metal Workers Unions
Panagiotis Kalfagiannis, president of Federation of TV and radio workers unions
Kostas Katarahias, chair, health workers union, Athens cancer hospital Aghios Savvas
Christina Lada, chair, Primary school teachers union, Messinia department
Yorgos Botsides, member of the steering committee, Evros Labour Centre
Nasos Bratsos, member of the General Council, Federation of Journalists Unions
Antonis Dalakoyeorgos, president, National Union of Seamen
Margarita Papamina, member of the steering committee, Chania department of the Confederation of Civil Service Unions
Costas Pittas, secretary, Federation of civil servants unions in the Ministry of Development
Spyros Revithis, president, Athens Metro workers Union
Vasilis Sylaidis, member of the steering committee, INTRACOM workers union
Costas Vorgias, member of the steering committee, INTRACOM workers union
Yannis Tsalimoglou, member of the steering committee, Piraeus Dockers Union
Nikos Hatzaras, secretary, Local government workers union, Ampelokipi, greater Salonica
Alexandros Martzoukos, member of the steering committee, Actors Union
Petros Constantinou, councillor, Athens city council and coordinator of KEERFA (Unite against racism and the fascist threat)
Katerina Thoidou, councilor, Nikaia city council
Orestis Ilias, councilor, Vrilissia city council
Serafeim Rizos, councilor, Chania city council
Panos Garganas, editor Workers Solidarity weekly paper
Yannis Sifakakis, coordinator Stop the War coalition
All further signatories in alphabetical order
Title | First name | Lastname | Position (eg General Secretary, Coordinator) | Organisation | Country |
Yasmine | Abdelrahman | Vice President | Banker | Egypt | |
Michelle | Adhemar | Steward | Unison NICE branch | UK | |
Dr | Talat | Ahmed | UCU | UK | |
Professor | Nadje | Al-Ali | Professor of Gender Studies | SOAS University of London | UK |
David | Albrich | Secretary | Neue Linkswende | Austria | |
Doctor | Sarah | Alhulail | Doctor | United Kingdom | |
Mrs | Sonia | Ali | Rep | NUT | uk |
Hilary | Allanson | Unison | UK | ||
Ian | Allinson | Branch chair | Unite the Union | UK | |
Dr | Thalia | Anthony | Associate Professor | UTS Law Faculty | Australia |
Dr | Jackie | Applebee/Turner | Hon Sec London Region BMA | British Medical Association | UK |
Mary | Armitage | ||||
Phd Student | Agnès | Aubry | UNIL | Switzerland | |
Mr. | Baba | Aye | Secretary/Coordinator | West African Health Sector Unions’ Network (WAHSUN) | Nigeria |
Ms | Avril | Baker | UK | ||
Mr | John | Baker | UCU | UK | |
Athanasia | Barakiti | Greece | |||
Mr | Colin | Barker | Honorary Lecturer | Manchester Metropolitan University | UK |
Dave | Barnes | Branch Chair Network Rail London South | TSSA | UK | |
Dr | Elise | Beket | Intern | WHO | Israel |
Mr | Martin | Bennell | Unite | Uk | |
Sara | Bennett | Unite the Union | UK | ||
Mr | Roy | Bentham | National Committee | Blacklist Support Group | UK |
Professor | Andreas | Bieler | Professor of Political Economy | University of Nottingham | UK |
Dr | E | Bishop | Associate Professor | USA | |
Mike | Black | Branch Secretary Cambridge Revenue & Customs | PCS | UK | |
Mr | Rick | Blackman | None | University and College Union | U.K. |
Edna | Bonhomme | Doctoral Candidate | Princeton University | United States | |
Dr | Kambiz | Boomla | Assistant Secretary Tower Hamlets British Medical Association | British Medical Association | UK |
Miss | Louise | Bosanquet | Social worker | Wrexham Local Authority | Wales |
Mr | Graeme | Boxall | Branch secretary | Unite the union | England |
Richard | Boyd Barrett | TD – Member of Irish parliament | People Before Profit | Ireland | |
Mr | Ian | Bradley | Unite London construction branch treasurer | Unite the union | UK |
Simon | Brett | Branch Secretary Leeds Revenue & Customs | PCS | UK | |
A | Britton | Assistant Secretary South London Revenue & Customs | |||
William | Brooks | Secretary | Causeway Trades Council | N. Ireland | |
Laura | Brooks | Teacher | UK | ||
Mr | Stephen | Brown | Human Being | International Proletariat | UK |
Colm | Bryce | Tutor | Ruskin College, Oxford | England | |
Christine | Buchholz | MP | DIE LINKE Party | Germany | |
Elena | Cal | Spain | |||
Graham | Campbell | Justice for Sheku Bayoh, Glasgow Coordinator | Unite, House of Commons Branch | Scotland | |
Miss | Claudia | Campbell | member | Socialist Workers Party | UK |
Ms. | Maeve | Caraher | Lecturer | UCD | Ireland |
Pat | Carmody | Secretary | Unite Oxfam Branch | UK | |
Gerry | Carroll | Elected member of Stormont Assembly | People Before Profit | Northern Ireland | |
Professeur | Véronique | Chiffard | France | ||
Johannes | Chinchilla | Nederland | |||
Catherine | Cobham | University of St Andrews | Scotland UK | ||
Adam | Cochrane | Solicitor | United Kingdom | ||
Mr | Andy | Coles | Mentor | UCU | United Kingdom |
Mr | Andy | Coles | UCU | United Kingdom | |
Miss | Emma | Collison | UK | ||
Ms | Mary | Compton | Past President | National Union of Teachers | UK |
Member Of Athens Municipality | Petros | Constantinou | Councillor | ANTARSYA | Greece |
Councillor Athens Municipality | Petros | Constantinou | Member | Athens municipality | Greece |
Mr | Manuel | Cortes | General Secretary | TSSA | UK |
Lucy | Cox | UK | |||
Carolina | Cruz | Germany | |||
Soner | Çubukçu | PhD Student | University of York | United Kingdom | |
Dr. | Joseph | Daher | Teaching Assistant in Lausanne University, Switzerland | Revolutionary Left Movement in Syria – solidaritéS (switzerland) | Switzerland |
John | Davidson | Deputy Group Secretary | PCS | UK | |
Mr | Michael | Dobbin | IT | Northern Ireland | |
Mr | Daniel | Dobson | Electrician | Marco | United Kingdom |
Ms | Kate | Douglas | PCS DWP South East Regional Secretary | PCS | UK |
Ben | Drake | Branch Chair | York City UNISON | UK | |
Mr | Ronnie | Draper | General Secretary | BFAWU | UK |
Annette | Dubois | Switzerland | |||
Mark | Dunk | Unite L&E Disabled members committee (PC) | Yes | ||
Dr | Andrew | Durgan | Teacher | Barcelona University | Catalonia |
Dr | Peter | Dwyer | Branch Executive | Ruskin College, Oxford, University and College Union | |
Ms | Jessica | Edwards | NUT national executive member for Inner London | NUT | UK |
Dr | Phil | Edwards | Lecturer | Manchester Metropolitan University | UK |
Dr | Fatima | El Issawi | Senior Lecturer in Journalism | Essex University | Essex |
Dr | Roland | Erne | Senior Lecturer in Industrial Relations and Human Resources | The UCD Michael Schmurfit School of Business | Ireland |
M | Exley | Vice Chair Liverpool Museums Branch | PCS | UK | |
Houcine | Fahmi | Almounadil-a Current | Morocco | ||
Dr. | Majella | Fahy | Lecturer | University College Dublin | Ireland |
Profesora | Alicia | Fdez Gómez | Spain | ||
Professor | Iain | Ferguson | Scotland | ||
Enseñante | Alicia | Fernández Gómez | Spain | ||
Profesora | Alicia | Fernández Gómez | Trotskista | ||
Maria Cristina | Ferraguti | Italy | |||
Nicola | Fisher | Chair | Glasgow Stop the War Coalition | UK | |
Miss | Natalie | Fleming | Equality officer | CWU | Ireland |
Ms | Penny | Foskett | NUT | Britain | |
Lee | Fowler | Unite | UK | ||
Professor | Rosemary | Galli | Retired | Observatorio das Nacionalidades | UK |
Professor | John | Geary | University College Dublin | Ireland | |
Mr | Michael | Georges | Retired | United Kingdom local government | United Kingdom |
Dr | Lindsey | German | Convenor | Stop the War Coslition | UK |
Alan | Gibson | NEC member | National Union of Journalists | UK | |
Dr | Donny | Gluckstein | EIS-FELA National Executive and EIS Council | Educational Institute of Scotland | Scotland |
Stuart | Graham | Shop Steward | UNISON | Scotland | |
Mr | Nick | Grant | Former NUT NEC member for Outer London | UK | |
Margherita | Grazioli | Graduate Teaching Assistant | University of Leicester | United Kingdom | |
Mr | François | Grec | switzerland | ||
Debs | Gwynn | President | Halton NUT | UK | |
Not Applicable | Kristin | Hamada | Organiser | NUJ | United Kingdom |
Miss | Magda | Hamdy | Translator | Egypt | |
Billy | Hania | Freedom Advocate | Palestine Solidarity Network | New Zealand | |
Dr | Matt | Hannam | Parliamentary Caseworker | UK | |
Mr | James | Harte | Uk | ||
Andreas | Haun | Österreich | |||
M. Eng. | Iris | Heckel | Austria | ||
Wayne | Heimbach | USA | |||
Wayne | Heimbach | USA | |||
Mr | John | Hendy Qc | UK | ||
David | Heuser | Neue Linkswende | Austria | ||
David | Heuser | Austria | |||
Mrs | Bussayaphat | Hill | Graphic Designer | Private Company | Isle of Man, United Kingdom |
Mr | David | Hillman | chair | oxford psc | u.k. |
Ian | Hodson | National President | BFAWU | UK | |
Ian | Hogg | UK | |||
Dr | Christian | Hogsbjerg | Leeds University UNISON | United Kingdom | |
Dr. | Tikva | Honig-Parnass | Israel | ||
Goretti | Horgan | Equality Officer | UCU at Ulster University | Northern Ireland | |
Ms | Amy | Horton | Researcher | Queen Mary University of London | UK |
David | Hughes | Local Govt Service Group Executive pc | UNISON | UK | |
Julie | Hunt | UK | |||
Heidi | Hunter | Branch Chair | PCS | UK | |
Khadija | Hyati | Fnv | Nederland | ||
Dr | Filip | Ilkowski | University of Warsaw | Poland | |
Elvira | Isenring | ||||
Martin | John | Executive Officer | PCS | ||
Phil | Johns | Unite | UK | ||
Dr | Coral | Jones | Honorary Secretary City & Hackney Division | BMA | UK |
Dr | Brian | Kelly | Reader in History | Queen’s University Belfast | N. Ireland |
Gino | Kenny | TD – Member of Irish parliament | People Before Profit | Ireland | |
Charlie | Kimber | Editor, Socialist Worker | UK | ||
Ms | Sally | Kincaid | Divisional Secretary- Wakefield and District NUT | National Union of Teachers | UK |
Mr | Mark | Krantz | Media officer, Stop the WarCoalition, Manchester | STWC | U.K. |
Ms | Penny | Krantz | Retired UNISON Unis shop steward/Equal Opps | UNISON | Uk |
Dimitra | Kyrillou | Member of Central Coordinating Committee | ANTARSYA | GREECE | |
Professor | Michael | La Alette | National Coordinator | Social Work Action Network | UK |
Adam | Lambert | Regional Officer | Unite the union | United Kingdom | |
Drs | Hans | Lammers | Members Parliament | FNV | NL |
Aiden | Lawler | Socialist Workers Party | |||
Zoe | Lawlor | Union rep | Unite | Ireland | |
Staff Nurse | Patrick | Lawlor | Branch organiser | NIPSA | United Kingdom |
Dr | Elizabeth | Lawrence | UCU President | University and College Union | United Kingdom |
Richard | Lederer | Austria | |||
Michael | Letwin | Co-Convener | Labor for Palestine | United States | |
Andrejka | Likar | Slovenia | |||
Miss | Michelle | Lincoln | Steward | Unison | United Kingdom |
Dr | Anna | Livingstone | General Medical Practitioner | Limehouse Practice | UK |
Professor | Zachary | Lockman | New York University | USA | |
Zita | Logar | österreich | |||
Miss | Corrin | Logsdail | PA | England | |
Marilen | Lorenz | Austria | |||
Claire | Lyall | ex vice convenor | Unison | Scotland | |
Mr | Tony | Maguire | N. Ireland | ||
Souleima | Majeldi | researcher | Tunisia | ||
Mr | Des | Mannay | Wales | ||
Mr | Gerard | McCabe | Retired Trade Union Member | Unison | Scotland |
Eamon | McCann | Elected Member of Stormont Assembly | People Before Profit | Northern Irealnd | |
Angela | McCormick | EIS FELA National Executive member | United Kingdom | ||
Gary | McFarlane | Equality Council member and Black Members Council | National Union Journalist | United Kingdom | |
Mr. | Archie | McKay | Northern Ireland | ||
Tommy | McKearney | Ireland | |||
Co Chair Stop The War Coalition Scotland | Keir | McKechnie | Co Chair | Stop the War Coalition Scotland | Scotland |
Ian | McKendrick | Communications Officer | UNISON Oxfordshire Health Branch | United Kingdom | |
Dr | Colm | Mclaughlin | Senior Lecturer | University College Dublin | Ireland |
Dr | Laura | McMahon | Lecturer | University of Cambridge | UK |
Tracian | Meikle | PhD | University of Amsterdam | Netherlands | |
Mr | Neil | Milligan | Unite | Scotland | |
Professor | Laura | Morales | UK | ||
Mr | Raymond | Morell | Chair, Unite, London and Eastern, Aerospace and Shipbuilding industrial sector committee (RISC) | Unite | Britain |
Mr | Doug | Morgan | Assistant General Secretary | Birmingham NUT | United Kingdom |
Erika | Morselli | Fonctioner | Flai-cgil | Italy | |
Ken | Muller | Joint Secretary | Islington Teachers Association (NUT) | UK | |
Professor Of Sociology, Emerson College | Yasser | Munif | USA | ||
Ms | Esther | Neslen | UK | ||
Mr | Bryan | Nott | Solicitor | UK | |
Mr | Michael | O Kane | |||
Mr | Ruaidhri | O Sandair | General Council member | NIPSA | Northern Ireland |
Mr | Simon | O’Hara | Union Rep | National Union of Teachers | UK |
Dr. | Stephen | Oren | n/a | n/a | USA |
Andrew | Osborne | chair unite L&E GEMS RISC | uk | ||
Mr | Declan | Owens | Lawyer | Amsterdam Institute for Advanced Labour Studies | Ireland |
Ms | Marianne | Owens | National Executive Committee member | Public & Commercial Services Union | Wales |
Research Fellow | (Dr) Brian Philip | Parkin | Member | University and College Union (UCU) | UK |
Dr | Jonathan | Pattenden | Lecturer | University of East Anglia | UK |
Tony | Phillips | Branch Secretary, UNISON London Fire Authority | UNISON | UK | |
Dr | Nicola | Pratt | Reader, International Politics of the Middle East | University of Warwick | UK |
Dr | Nicola | Pratt | Reader, International Politics of the Middle East | University of Warwick | UK |
Emily | Rainey | VOA committee | PCS | UK | |
Mr | Philip | Ramsell | UNISON | UK | |
Dr. | John | Rees | Stop the War Coalition | UK | |
Andy | Reid | VOA Committee | PCS | UK | |
Dr. | Michael | Richardson | Visiting Research Fellow | University and College Union | |
Mr | Phil | Rowan | Activist | RMT | UK |
Jonathan | Russell | Chair | Aberdeen and District Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament | United Kingdom | |
Miss | Rabia | Saleem | Unemployed | SWP | UK |
Ayesha | Saleem | SWP | UK | ||
Miss | Chitra | Sangtani | artist | UK | |
Mark | Sayers | UK | |||
Ms | Miriam | Scharf | International Officer | Newham Teachers’ Association NUT | United Kingdom |
Vanessa | Schöneich | Secretary | workers union | Germany | |
Marieke | Schöning | Student | University of Amsterdam | Germany / Netherlands | |
Dr | Barbara | Schwepcke | Chair of the Trustees | Gingko Library | United Kingdom |
Mr | Neil | Seepujak | UK | ||
Dr | Ben | Selwyn | University of Sussex | UK | |
Mr | Sasha | Simic | Shop Steward USDAW C133 branch | USDAW | UK |
Writer Teacher | Svetlana | Simonovska | Czech Republic | ||
Linda | Simons | ||||
Dr | Jackie | Sinclair | Lecturer | University College Dublin | Ireland |
Mr | Roddy | Slorach | Equalities and Diversity Officer | Imperial College UCU | England |
Brid | Smith | TD – Member of Irish parliament | People Before Profit | Ireland | |
Joel | Smith | UK | |||
Professor | Steve | Smith | Professor of History | University of Oxford | UK |
Ms | Amanda | Squire | Teacher | NUT | England |
Mr | Tony | Staunton | President | Plymouth Trades Union Council | United Kingdom |
Diana | Swingler | steward (pc) | Tower Hamlets Unison | UK | |
Dr | Michael | Szpakowski | Lecturer | Writtle College | UK |
Miss | Gabrielle | Tierney | U.K. | ||
Sara | Tomlinson | Divisional Secretary | NUT | UK | |
Mike | Treen | Nations Director | Unite Union | New Zealand | |
Mr | Gassim | Turay | SOG Officer | Unison | UK |
Mr | Jason | Turvey | Treasurer | TSSA | United Kingdom |
Terence | Turvey | UK | |||
Ms | Candy | Udwin | Organiser | PCS National Gallery | United Kingdom |
Ms | Fatims | Uygun | unite | Scotland | |
Dr | Ewout | Van Den Berg | Coordinator | International Socialists | the Netherlands |
B | Wallis | Searchlight magazine | PCS | UK | |
J | Webster | Assistant Secretary Revenue & Customs West Midlands | PCS | UK | |
Hector | Wesley | National Executive Committee | PCS | UK | |
Mr | Gordon | White | Deputy Secretary Northants NUT pc | NUT | UK |
Xanthe | Whittaker | National Executive Committee | University & College Union | England | |
Huw | Williams | Shop steward | UNISON | UK | |
Paul | Williams | National Executive | PCS | UK | |
Alistair | Wingate | uk | |||
Margaret | Woods | Trade Union Organiser | Glasgow Campaign to Welcome Refugees (GCtWR) | United Kingdom | |
Mrs | Eleanor | Woyen | Socialist Worker and N.U.T member | United Kingdom | |
Bsc | Jakob | Zelger | Activist | Neue Linkswende | Austria |